NOTTINGHAM FOREST · Premier League · 2026/27
Forest’s xG Breakdown
Where the chances came from — and what Forest allowed. Explore games, players, game states and individual attempts.
Compare with league average below ↓ · Explore recorded xA & creators →
Forest attacking · Venue and score states always describe Forest.
Choose your slice of the season
GamesAll
PlayersAll
More filters · outcomes, chance types & dates
All games selected · 9 selected games (9 verified) · 152 matching attempts. Filters apply to every view.
Time & game state · xG / xGA per 10 minutes and 15-minute averages
When Forest create — and concede — chances
Compare attacking and defending rates side by side. Game, venue, date and chance filters above apply to both teams. Minutes describe Forest’s score state and do not shrink when you filter chance types.
9/9 selected games have both directions and goal timings. Zero-chance games remain included.
xG per 10 minutes in each score state
Regulation time only. Goal-minute estimates; added-time shots excluded. 1 Forest and 1 opponent regulation attempts have uncertain score states and are excluded from these rates.
| Forest state | Minutes | xG for | xG against | xG/10 min | xGA/10 min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level | 514 | 6.92 | 3.89 | 0.135 | 0.076 |
| Forest leading | 144 | 4.06 | 3.11 | 0.282 | 0.216 |
| Forest trailing | 152 | 1.86 | 1.20 | 0.122 | 0.079 |
Average xG by 15-minute period
Pooled xG divided by covered matches, including games with no attempts in that period. Added time stays in the final period of its half, so those two periods can be longer.
| Match period | xG for | xG against | xG/game | xGA/game |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–15 | 1.67 | 1.57 | 0.186 | 0.174 |
| 16–30 | 1.89 | 0.73 | 0.210 | 0.081 |
| 31–45+ | 3.71 | 1.56 | 0.412 | 0.173 |
| 46–60 | 1.85 | 3.25 | 0.206 | 0.361 |
| 61–75 | 2.89 | 0.91 | 0.321 | 0.101 |
| 76–90+ | 2.23 | 1.33 | 0.248 | 0.148 |
These describe chance production during each state, not the causal effect of conceding. Zero minutes gives no rate (—). Actual stoppage-time duration is unavailable in the saved feed.
Compare Forest with league average · xG, NPxG, attempts & chance quality
Forest versus league average
Compare the same chance types with the other 19 clubs. All filters above apply; date and venue filters also apply to the league. Game selections choose Forest’s sample only. Score states describe the defending team when viewing xG against.
Forest 9/9 games; league 151/167 team-games across 19 other clubs. League sample ends 2026-10-31. Zero-chance games remain in per-game denominators; no estimate is made for held games.
| Breakdown | Forest | League average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.916 | 0.855 | 0.061 | |
| 0.412 | 0.309 | 0.103 | |
| 0.167 | 0.137 | 0.029 | |
| 0.088 | 0.068 | 0.020 |
WHERE THE xG CAME FROM
Player contributions
Season share uses 14.24 shot xG from 9 verified games. Selected share uses only the 14.24 xG matching your filters.
| Player | NPxG | Penalty xG | Season % | Selected % | Attempts | Goals | xG / attempt | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.64 | 2.64 | 0.00 | 18.5 | 18.5 | 24 | 1 | 0.11 | |
| 2.43 | 1.64 | 0.79 | 17.1 | 17.1 | 16 | 1 | 0.15 | |
| 2.18 | 2.18 | 0.00 | 15.3 | 15.3 | 20 | 2 | 0.11 | |
| 1.36 | 1.36 | 0.00 | 9.6 | 9.6 | 9 | 1 | 0.15 | |
| 1.16 | 1.16 | 0.00 | 8.1 | 8.1 | 15 | 0 | 0.08 | |
| 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.00 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | |
| 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.00 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 8 | 0 | 0.09 | |
| 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.00 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 16 | 0 | 0.04 | |
| 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.00 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 3 | 0 | 0.21 | |
| 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.00 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 12 | 0 | 0.03 | |
| 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.00 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0.28 | |
| 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.00 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 0.07 | |
| 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.00 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 3 | 0 | 0.07 | |
| 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3 | 0 | 0.06 | |
| 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.00 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1 | 0 | 0.11 | |
| 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2 | 0 | 0.04 | |
| 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 3 | 0 | 0.02 | |
| 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 |
About these numbers & coverage
xG estimates how often a chance would be scored. A 0.30 xG attempt represents roughly a 30% scoring probability in the provider’s model; it does not mean the player should score that particular attempt.
9 of 9 completed league games have reconciled shot data in this direction. Attacking attempt counts and scored shots reconcile against Pitch’s match summaries. 1 own-goal event is excluded. Blocked attempts are classified as blocked even where the feed’s general event label says “saved”.
Charts, player totals and percentages sum the supplied shot xG values. These total 14.24, compared with 14.20 in the matching full-match summaries. Individual values are rounded, so small differences are expected. Match-summary xG is never substituted into filtered shot totals.
Missing values remain unavailable (—). Missing shot positions stay in the table. Zero selected xG has no meaningful percentage split. xGOT is available in the chance CSV but is not used for chance ranking. The shot map uses supplied positions, with the attacking team shooting to the right; circle area scales with xG.
Season share uses all verified games in this direction, including penalties. Where games are excluded it is labelled covered-season share. Selected share changes with your filters. Goals count only selected attempts, not the match score. Percentages may not sum to exactly 100% after display rounding. Chance rows are ordered using supplied two-decimal xG; equal values are ties.
Game state uses the score before the attempt, always from Forest’s perspective. A scoring attempt belongs to the state before its goal. Attempts sharing a goal’s recorded minute without a known order stay in “Timing uncertain”; 1 such attempts are in this direction’s snapshot. Stoppage-time minutes are preserved. The main game-state breakdown shows totals; the Time & game state section adds regulation-time rates and exposure minutes.
Chance sources use the shot’s recorded situation. Other open play includes regular and individual play; it does not establish a patient possession sequence. No pass type or assister is inferred. The saved Pitch shot feed does not contain creator links; a separate event-level source would need a verified shot join before xG-assisted or long-ball creation charts can be added.
Player groups combine exact recorded names because provider player IDs vary between saved matches. This is a local display grouping, not a change to Scoutscape’s identity registry.
Source: Pitch API · 2026/27 Premier League. Matches through 31 Oct 2026. Latest saved source: 2026-11-03. This is a saved snapshot, not a live feed.