Top flight, second tier and third tier. Compare each manager’s record at the same level, whatever the division was called.
2124 Forest league matches · 36 manager entries · 1977/78–2026/27. Results through 23 Oct 2026. Archive begins 1977/78; earlier records are not included.
Compare managers
Top flight only · Home & away · Each manager’s full matching Forest record
Oliver GlasnerTop flight · Tier 1
0.75PPM
03.0
8 games · 1W 3D 4L · 6 pts
8/8 games coveredNuno Espírito SantoTop flight · Tier 1
1.47PPM
03.0
62 games · 26W 13D 23L · 91 pts
62/62 games covered
0.72 PPM more for Nuno Espírito Santo · Top flight. Higher is better. Same division level only.
Overall records · points per match
PPM · higher is better
One record per manager and division level. Forest average · same tier / venue
Oliver Glasner · Top flightNuno Espírito Santo · Top flight
Columns
ManagerPFirst – last gameW–D–LGF/GGA/GGD/GW %D %L %PPM
Top flight · Tier 1Forest average 1.47 PPM
65820 Aug 1977 – 8 May 1993290–178–1901.481.11+0.3744.1%27.1%28.9%
1.59
9720 Aug 1994 – 17 Dec 199638–31–281.401.30+0.1039.2%32.0%28.9%
1.49
6223 Dec 2023 – 31 Aug 202526–13–231.521.42+0.1041.9%21.0%37.1%
1.47
1222 Feb 2026 – 24 May 20264–5–31.921.08+0.8333.3%41.7%25.0%
1.42
1826 Oct 2025 – 11 Feb 20266–4–81.111.28-0.1733.3%22.2%44.4%
1.22
2021 Dec 1996 – 3 May 19975–9–60.851.25-0.4025.0%45.0%30.0%
1.20
1716 Jan 1999 – 16 May 19995–2–101.001.71-0.7129.4%11.8%58.8%
1.00
556 Aug 2022 – 15 Dec 202312–16–271.001.78-0.7821.8%29.1%49.1%
0.95
822 Aug 2026 – 23 Oct 20261–3–40.751.25-0.5012.5%37.5%50.0%
0.75
2111 May 1997 – 28 Dec 19982–7–120.861.95-1.109.5%33.3%57.1%
0.62
513 Sep 2025 – 18 Oct 20250–1–40.202.00-1.800.0%20.0%80.0%
0.20
Second tier · Tier 2Forest average 1.39 PPM
469 Aug 1997 – 3 May 199828–10–81.780.91+0.8760.9%21.7%17.4%
2.04
3825 Sep 2021 – 7 May 202222–10–61.740.74+1.0057.9%26.3%15.8%
2.00
4615 Aug 1993 – 8 May 199423–14–91.611.07+0.5450.0%30.4%19.6%
1.80
16510 Jan 2009 – 22 Mar 201471–53–411.431.09+0.3443.0%32.1%24.8%
1.61
2418 Aug 2012 – 26 Dec 20129–9–61.421.25+0.1737.5%37.5%25.0%
1.50
1919 Jan 2019 – 5 May 20198–3–81.161.21-0.0542.1%15.8%42.1%
1.42
503 Aug 2019 – 3 Oct 202018–16–161.181.14+0.0436.0%32.0%32.0%
1.40
927 Aug 1999 – 6 May 200134–22–361.171.170.0037.0%23.9%39.1%
1.35
4613 Jan 2018 – 1 Jan 201914–18–141.241.13+0.1130.4%39.1%30.4%
1.30
12111 Aug 2001 – 7 Feb 200439–40–421.371.15+0.2232.2%33.1%34.7%
1.30
547 Feb 2015 – 12 Mar 201618–16–201.241.17+0.0733.3%29.6%37.0%
1.30
4014 Feb 2004 – 11 Dec 200412–15–131.231.35-0.1330.0%37.5%32.5%
1.27
3418 Mar 2017 – 30 Dec 201713–3–181.291.53-0.2438.2%8.8%52.9%
1.24
289 Aug 2014 – 31 Jan 20158–10–101.321.43-0.1128.6%35.7%35.7%
1.21
3615 Oct 2011 – 28 Apr 201212–6–181.061.17-0.1133.3%16.7%50.0%
1.17
1815 Jan 2005 – 8 May 20054–8–60.831.28-0.4422.2%44.4%33.3%
1.11
4917 Oct 2020 – 15 Sep 202112–17–200.841.02-0.1824.5%34.7%40.8%
1.08
2125 Mar 2014 – 1 Jan 20186–4–111.241.67-0.4328.6%19.0%52.4%
1.05
266 Aug 2016 – 14 Jan 20177–6–131.421.73-0.3126.9%23.1%50.0%
1.04
1015 Mar 2016 – 7 May 20162–4–41.001.30-0.3020.0%40.0%40.0%
1.00
2510 Aug 2008 – 26 Dec 20084–9–120.921.44-0.5216.0%36.0%48.0%
0.84
629 Dec 2012 – 2 Feb 20131–2–31.002.00-1.0016.7%33.3%50.0%
0.83
106 Aug 2011 – 2 Oct 20112–2–61.002.10-1.1020.0%20.0%60.0%
0.80
517 Dec 2004 – 3 Jan 20051–1–31.001.80-0.8020.0%20.0%60.0%
0.80
Third tier · Tier 3Forest average 1.69 PPM
1318 Feb 2006 – 6 May 20068–4–12.080.85+1.2361.5%30.8%7.7%
2.15
925 Aug 2006 – 3 May 200845–29–181.400.79+0.6148.9%31.5%19.6%
1.78
336 Aug 2005 – 15 Feb 200611–8–141.211.24-0.0333.3%24.2%42.4%
1.24
GF/G, GA/G, GD/G = goals scored, conceded and goal difference per game. W/D/L % = share of games won, drawn and lost. * = partial metric coverage.
Oliver Glasner: form, in perspective.
0.75 PPM
Top flight · Home & away · Each row compares Oliver Glasner’s latest run at this level with their own best and worst.
GamesLatestBestWorst
6
0.835 Sep 2026 – 23 Oct 2026
0.835 Sep 2026 – 23 Oct 2026
0.835 Sep 2026 – 23 Oct 2026
8
0.7522 Aug 2026 – 23 Oct 2026
—Only one complete run
—Only one complete run
10
—No complete run
—No complete run
—No complete run
12
—No complete run
—No complete run
—No complete run
16
—No complete run
—No complete run
—No complete run
24
—No complete run
—No complete run
—No complete run
38
—No complete run
—No complete run
—No complete run
Six-game trend
Match sequence · PPM
Ipswich Town (A) · D 1–123 Oct 2026 · 2026/27 · Tier 11.00 PPM
How to read these records
Forest league games only, not whole manager careers. PPM = (3 × wins + draws) ÷ games in every era. Cups, play-offs and points deductions are excluded. Forest average uses all matching games at the selected league level and venue, including caretakers.
xG uses covered games only. A recent run needs every game covered; missing values are never zero. Windows count matching league games, not weeks, and can span return spells when combined. These are descriptive records, not opponent-adjusted manager ratings.