Higher = shared more evenly across players. Select a club to see its contributors, totals and leading-player shares.
What it tells you: Shows how widely contributions are shared across players. Higher spread means less reliance on one contributor; check the player count and recorded-coverage marker alongside it.
Updated · 3 Nov, 00:00 UK+/− = places higher/lower than the 2026/27 PL table.+13% rank correlation
Goals — player spread. Higher = shared more evenly across players. Select a club to see its contributors, totals and leading-player shares. Position change is relative to the current Premier League table.
Pos
Club
P
Contributors
Total
Top 1 %
Top 2 %
Coverage
Spread / 100 ↑
Rank vs PL
1
9 played · 19 pts
9
11
21
14.3%
28.6%
100.0%
88.9
↑+2PL 3
2
9 played · 11 pts
9
10
14
14.3%
28.6%
100.0%
88.8
↑+12PL 14
3
9 played · 14 pts
9
10
15
20.0%
33.3%
100.0%
88.0
↑+3PL 6
4
9 played · 11 pts
9
9
12
16.7%
33.3%
100.0%
87.5
↑+9PL 13
5
9 played · 12 pts
9
8
9
22.2%
33.3%
100.0%
86.4
↑+4PL 9
6
9 played · 24 pts
9
8
14
21.4%
42.9%
100.0%
84.7
↓-5PL 1
7
9 played · 7 pts
9
7
8
25.0%
37.5%
100.0%
84.4
↑+11PL 18
8
9 played · 11 pts
9
8
11
27.3%
45.5%
100.0%
84.3
↑+3PL 11
9
9 played · 9 pts
9
6
7
28.6%
42.9%
100.0%
81.6
↑+6PL 15
10
9 played · 9 pts
9
7
9
33.3%
44.4%
100.0%
81.5
↑+6PL 16
11
9 played · 16 pts
9
6
19
26.3%
52.6%
100.0%
79.8
↓-7PL 4
12
9 played · 6 pts
9
5
6
33.3%
50.0%
100.0%
77.8
↑+7PL 19
13
9 played · 11 pts
9
5
8
37.5%
62.5%
100.0%
75.0
↓-1PL 12
14
9 played · 21 pts
9
8
20
45.0%
65.0%
100.0%
73.5
↓-12PL 2
15
9 played · 12 pts
9
6
13
38.5%
69.2%
100.0%
73.4
↓-7PL 8
16
9 played · 13 pts
9
5
9
44.4%
66.7%
100.0%
71.6
↓-9PL 7
17
9 played · 5 pts
9
4
7
42.9%
71.4%
100.0%
69.4
↑+3PL 20
18
9 played · 12 pts
9
5
10
50.0%
70.0%
100.0%
68.0
↓-8PL 10
19
9 played · 7 pts
9
4
9
44.4%
77.8%
100.0%
66.7
↓-2PL 17
20
9 played · 15 pts
9
4
10
60.0%
80.0%
100.0%
58.0
↓-15PL 5
Spread = 100 × (1 − sum of squared player shares). 0 = one player; 75 = four equal contributors. 20/20 complete clubs. ≥ = recorded minimum; incomplete samples are not ranked.
The players behind the contributions
Goals exclude own goals. xA = expected assists; GCA = goal-creating actions; SCA = shot-creating actions.
Nottingham Forest · Goals
5 different contributors33.3% of recorded total from top player4.5 effective equal contributors
Dan Ndoye2
Igor Jesus1
Liam Delap1
Morgan Gibbs-White1
Neco Williams1
How to read this
A broader spread means less concentration in one or two players—not automatically a stronger attack. The score uses each player’s share of the season total. Four equal contributors score 75; a 3–1 split scores 37.5. Zero contributions have no score. A player’s numbers stay with the club where they were earned.
xA uses the player-stat expected-assists field (or xG+xA minus xG where both are supplied). It is not substituted with the separate advanced xAG model. Missing fields stay unknown. GCA and SCA are recorded action-based measures.
Which tables match the league?
Rank correlation · strongest to weakest
+100% same order · 0% no rank relationship · −100% opposite. Not prediction accuracy.
12026/27+93%Typical (31 seasons)+93%
22026/27+86%Typical (5 seasons)+76%
32026/27+83%Typical (5 seasons)+75%
42026/27+83%Typical (31 seasons)+80%
52026/27+83%Typical (31 seasons)+88%
2052026/27-36%Typical—
2062026/27-38%Typical (5 seasons)-24%
2072026/27-38%Typical (5 seasons)-31%
2082026/27-43%Typical (5 seasons)-19%
2092026/27-44%Typical (5 seasons)-23%
Typical = historical median at the same stage (87–93 league matches; complete matchdays). Each stat shows its available seasons. Main metric versus league position; ties averaged. Updates with the data.
How these tables work & more ideas
Filtered tables use points won on the pitch, with no allocation of league deductions. Opponent groups use today’s table, not their position when the match was played. Ties use PPM, goal difference per match, then goals per match; alphabetical order only arranges exact ties.
The Big Six are Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United and Tottenham. Form uses each club’s own completed games, not a shared gameweek.
P = games played; W/D/L = wins, draws and losses; GF/GA = goals for/against; GD = goal difference; PPM = points per match. xG measures chance quality before the shot; xGOT also considers where the shot goes. Missing values are not counted as zero.